CLA-2-6:SF G03 C86580

Linda Pencer
Prestige Global Co., Ltd.
1350 Broadway, Room 1505
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a girls' playsuit from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Pencer:

In your letter dated April 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style TT9824 consists of two garments. The upper body garment is made from a fine knit fabric which you indicate is a blend of polyester and cotton. This pullover shirt has a partial back opening secured by 2 plastic buttons, a round neck finished with satin capping, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. In addition, pieces of blue denim fabric are permanently attached at both the shoulder and side seams. These denim pieces simulate a vest. The "vest" has a 3 button right over left closure, a v-neck, points at the waist and fabric appliques on the left panel.

The lower body garment is a pair of cotton denim pants. These pants have long hemmed legs, a partial elasticized waistband, and adjustable narrow fabric straps which are permanently attached to the back waistband. The left strap may be threaded through a loop located on the underside of the right strap to form a "x". Each strap is threaded through a slit which is created by the joining of the denim vest piece to the knit shirt shoulder seam and is buttoned to the inside front waistband. These pants have a right over left fly front secured by a zipper and a one metal button closure at the waistband. There are 5 self fabric belt loops, 2 front pockets, 2 rear hip patch pockets and fabric appliques matching those of the "vest" on the lower left leg. You have indicated that this style will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 14.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Girls': Imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty will be 33.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.62.4035, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Girls': Blue denim: Imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Style TT9824 falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco